Board

The LCBA Board consists of six Directors and three officers (President, President-Elect, and Secretary/Treasurer). The Board meets monthly and maintains publicly-available meeting minutes. As provided in the bylaws, the Board oversees all aspects of the LCBA, including appointment of members to the Lane County Judicial Applicant Review Committee, or JARC, which is reconstituted whenever there is a vacancy on the Lane County Circuit Court bench.

2016-17 board members

Erin Gould

President

Erin E. Gould LLC

Todd Johnston

President Elect

Hershner Hunter LLP

Emily Ferrell

Emily A. Farrell

Secretary/Treasurer

University of Oregon School of Law

Erin A. Fennerty

Luvaas Cobb

Judge Jay McAlpin

Lane County Circuit Court

Hal Neth

Hal Neth

Matthew D. Longtin, LLC

Sebastian Tapia

Lane County Office of Legal Counsel

Service on the LCBA Board is limited to regular members (not law student or affiliate members) in good standing.

In general, a nominating committee is convened to identify possible candidates for a slate that is presented annually to the membership at the June LCBA lunch. If you are interested in serving on the Board, please contact one of the current Board officers.

Past LCBA Presidents

  • 2015-2016 — Hon. Karrie K. McIntyre
  • 2014-2015 — Hon. Mustafa Kasubhai
  • 2013-2014 — Megan A. Livermore
  • 2012-2013 — Valeri Love
  • 2011-2012 — Jane Yates
  • 2010-2011 — Kristie Gibson
  • 2009-2010 — Matt Longtin
  • 2008-2009 — Brian Thompson
  • 2007-2008 — Murray Petitt
  • 2006-2007 — Mindy Wittkop
  • 2005-2006 — Marc Perrin
  • 2004-2005 — John H. Kim
  • 2003-2004 — Hon. Jack A. Billings
  • 2002-2003 — Carolyn G. Wade
  • 2001-2002 — Joel S. DeVore
  • 2000-2001 — Thomas M. Orr
  • 1999-2000 — Hubert Duvall Jr.
  • 1998-1999 — Merv Loya
  • 1997-1998 — Marc D.Perrin
  • 1996-1997 — Trina E. Laidlaw
  • 1995-1996 — John C. Gartland
  • 1994-1995 — Hon. Cynthia D. Carlson
  • 1993-1994 — Charles D. Carlson
  • 1992-1993 — Martha L. Walters
  • 1991-1992 — Hon. David V. Brewer
  • 1990-1991 — Rohn Roberts
  • 1989-1990 — Frank C. Gibson
  • 1988-1989 — Gary W. Ackley
  • 1987-1988 — Mark W. Perrin
  • 1986-1987 — Stephen J.R. Shepard
  • 1985-1986 — Laura A. Parrish
  • 1984-1985 — Richard W. Butler
  • 1983-1984 — James Anderson
  • 1982-1983 — Larry Thomas
  • 1981-1982 — Hon. Laurie Smith
  • 1980-1981 — Bruce H. Anderson
  • 1979-1980 — Thomas E. Wurtz
  • 1978-1979 — Leslie M. Swanson Jr.
  • 1977-1978 — Jack A. Gardner
  • 1976-1977 — Robert H. Fraser
  • 1975 — David N. Andrews
  • 1974 — Darst Alherly
  • 1973 — Jon A. Joseph
  • 1972 — Bill Frye
  • 1971 — Arthur C. Johnson
  • 1970 — Joe B. Richards
  • 1969 — Herb Lombard Jr.
  • 1968 — Lynn Moore
  • 1967 — Hon. George J. Woodrich
  • 1966 — Edward A. Butler
  • 1965 — Hon. F. Gordan Cottrell
  • 1964 — Hon. Edwin E. Allen
  • 1963 — Harold V. Johson Jr.
  • 1962 — John E. Jaqua
  • 1961 — Veron D. Cleaves
  • 1960 — Ben Johnson
  • 1959 — Richard Bryson
  • 1958 — Ralph F. Cobb
  • 1957 — Murray D. Agate
  • 1956
  • 1955 — Sidney E. Carmichael
  • 1954
  • 1953 — Herman P. Hendershott
  • 1952 — H.V. Johnson
  • 1951 — Hale G. Thompson
  • 1950 — John L. Luvaas
  • 1949 — William S. Fort
  • 1948 — Lewis F. Hoffman
  • 1947 — William W. Bartle
  • 1946 — Donald Husband
  • 1945
  • 1944
  • 1943 — Herb Lombard Sr.
  • 1942
  • 1941
  • 1940 — Winsor Calkins